Clinch Logistics GmbH - Privacy Policy

Welcome to our Web Site and thank you for your interest. We care about the protection of your personal data and your privacy when visiting our Web Site. For this reason, we will inform you in the following text about the specific data, the scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of your personal data when visiting our Web Site.

 

Personal data means any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual (the data subject). We collect, process and use your personal data within the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act of Germany (BDSG).

 

Through our Web Site we will not collect any personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, email address or telephone number) unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. by registration), respectively provide your consent or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations for the protection of your personal data.

 

Purposes of Use

We will only collect, process and use your personal data for the provision of our services. Your per-sonal data are not be passed on to third parties or used for advertising purposes.

 

Cookies

When you visit our web site, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a cookie to automatically recognize your computer next time you visit. A cookie is a small text file that is either saved temporarily in your computer storage (“session cookie”) or saved on your hard disk (“permanent cookies”). Cookies can help us in many ways, for example, by allowing us to tailor our Web site to better match your interests or preferences. Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. Should you wish to prohibit the use of cookies, you have the option of activating this function in your browser. Of course, it is possible to visit our website also without cookies being activated. However, this may impair your ability to fully experience the offerings of our Web Site.

 

Collection of Non-Personal Data

When you visit our Web Site we may automatically collect non-personal data (e.g. browser type and version, the web site you are visiting us from, the operating system you use, date and time of your visit).

 

Use of Google Analytics

This Web Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files which are stored on your computer, to help the Web Site analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Web Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the Web Site, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Web Site, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to Us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

 

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: <a href=“javascript:gaOptout()“>Disable Google Analytics</a>

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.

 

Please note that on the Web Site, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Hamburg, August 2017